Oui, j'accepte les cookies et je profite de tous les services de ce site

Politique de confidentialité

Privacystatement and cookiepolicy

 

Bergschenhoek Civiele Techniek B.V.  respects the privacy of visitors to its website. In this privacy and cookie statement, we give you information on how we deal with your personal data and our use of cookies.

During your visit to our website, we may obtain personal details about you, e.g. an IP address or email address, also called ‘personal data’. We handle this personal data in compliance with the Dutch Data Protection Act (Wbp), and with effect from 25 May 2018, the Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming (General Data Protection Regulation, AVG).

Why do we process personal data?

We only obtain personal data because you have submitted it to us yourself. Consider for instance situations when you request documentation, provide contact details or – if applicable – make a purchase. If you have used one of our services, or supplied us with your email address, we will use your personal data to keep you informed about our (new) products and/or services. You can unsubscribe from this at any time via the unsubscribe option at the bottom of the email, or by contacting Dick van der Linde -  06 53 71 99 62.

If you make a job application through the website, we will collect your details to assess whether you are suitable for the job vacancy. We have a legitimate interest in this regard.

Moreover, if you have given your consent, we can include your data in our system so that we can approach you for other available and appropriate positions.

The provision of personal data is not required by law. However, if you do not supply such personal data, we may not be able to assess whether you are a suitable candidate for a job vacancy.

With whom do we share such data?

In principle, we do not share your data with third parties. However, we may engage third parties for carrying out IT services. These third parties are our processors and only process the data for our benefit and for no other purpose whatsoever. We have made agreements with these parties about the processing of personal data.

We do not pass personal data on to third parties outside the European Economic Area.

How long do we store your data?

Once we have satisfied your request, we delete the data after four weeks.

We store the data of candidates until no later than four weeks after termination of the application period. If you have given your consent for storing your data so that we can keep you informed of future job opportunities, then we will keep your data for no more than one year after termination of the application period. You can revoke this consent at any time.

Cookies

We use cookie technology and other similar techniques to collect additional data about website usage and to improve our services.

Cookies are small files that are placed on your computer. We use the information obtained by these cookies to analyse the use of our website, so that we can continue improving the website.

During your visit to our website, our web server records among other things your IP address, the name of your Internet provider, the Internet page that sent you to us, the pages on our website that you have visited and the date and duration of your visit. In this context, use is made of cookies of a Bergschenhoek Groep BV web analysis service.

We use only analytical cookies.

The information obtained with the cookies is transferred to and stored on the servers of Bergschenhoek Civiele Techniek B.V.. Bergschenhoek Civiele Techniek B.V. will only supply the information to third parties if legally required to do so, or insofar as said third parties process the information in the capacity of processor. You can refuse placement of cookies via your browser's settings.

What are your rights?

You are entitled to request us to:

  • allow consultation of your personal data;
  • allow your personal data to be supplemented, corrected or deleted;
  • lodge an objection against processing your personal data;
  • discuss your personal data; and/or
  • pass your personal data to you or a third party.

These rights are not absolute. We will reply to your request in compliance with the Dutch Data Protection Act or, from 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation. As soon as possible, but in any case within one month of receipt of your request, we will provide information about the actions we have taken on account of your request. We may extend this period by two months in connection with the complexity of your request, or the number of requests we receive. We will inform you of this.

You have the right to submit a complaint to the Personal Data Authority at any time.

Policy changes
As privacy and cookie legislation may alter, this privacy and cookie statement may be subject to change. We would therefore advise you to consult this statement regularly. For more information about the use of your personal data, you can send an email to Cette adresse e-mail est protégée contre les robots spammeurs. Vous devez activer le JavaScript pour la visualiser.